Airfield Bombing Decoy Q107a

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Pillerton Hersey
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located on farmland at Pillerton Priors. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Wellesbourne Mountford airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in operation between 1941 and 1942. Aerial photography from 1971 shows an uncovered building still standing on the site in poor condition at SP 306 484, however it has since been demolished.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Pillerton Priors (SP 309 480). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. It is referenced as being active from 01-AUG-1941 to 12-AUG-1942. (1)

Aerial photography from 1971 shows an uncovered building located at SP 306 484 surviving in poor condition. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

The 'Q-type' decoy was located at Flaxland Farm, Pillerton Priors. A control building or air raid shelter was situated at SP 3048, but has since been demolished. (4)

Contrary to the above authorities (source 1 and 4) the decoy appears to have been located in the parish of Pillerton Hersey not Pillerton Priors. The location of Flaxland Farm mentioned in Source 4 could not be established though there is a Flaxlands located in the centre of Pillerton Hersey at SP 30013 48772. (5)

The decoy described above is not visible on the available historical aerial photographs viewed as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project, but the possible control building or air raid shelter is visible at SP 30561 48404 and was mapped. The building is above ground with a bank of material around the building, consistent with a Second World War function. The building was partially ruined on aerial photographs taken in 1971 and demolished by 1993. (6-8)

The Warwickshire HER (Record No. MWA8010) also refers to another associated brick built building at SP 31 47 but this could not be identified on the aerial photographs at the location given and may be a post-war building. (9)