Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS5918947518
Summary : A series of possible medieval or post medieval settlement earthworks including trackways, platforms and ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the north east of the deserted settlement of Netherton.
More information : A series of possible settlement earthworks including trackways, platforms and ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the north-east of the deserted settlement of Netherton, and may represent medieval or post medieval settlement at this location.
The earthworks cover an area of approximately 4.7 hectares centred on SS 5921 4747. The largest of the earthworks is a central trackway or hollow way, approximately 4 metres wide, which runs roughly north-south for 300 metres across two fields before turning 90 degrees towards East Challocombe Farm. This may be the same feature recorded as lynchets in NMR UID 616426.
Two shorter east-west aligned trackways branch from the hollow way at SS 5921 4747 and SS 5923 4742 and two narrower parallel trackways are visible approximately 40 metres to the east. In the southern field between the hollow way and trackways, several platforms cut into the side of a west-facing slope, approximately 15 metres wide but varying in length, are thought to be the remains of building platforms. In the northern field, a larger platform or terrace is visible to the east of the hollow way, although this may be a natural feature.
To the west of the hollow way, centred on SS 5920 4742, an area of ridge and furrow ploughing is visible, measuring approximately 195 metres long by 50 metres wide.
The deserted farmstead of Netherton (see NMR UID 34105) is recorded immediately to the west of these earthworks, and it seems likely that the earthworks represent a part of a settlement which predates this, dating to the medieval or post medieval period.
Netherton is shown as a small inhabited farm on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with the adjacent fields containing a garden and an orchard. A Richard de Nithereton appears in the Lay Subsidy Rolls for 1330, suggesting a settlement may have existed at Netherton at this point. Other farms and settlements in the area, for example West Challocombe are known to date to the 15th Century. Place names in the area such as Netherton Lane and Netherton Cross (both shown on the modern Ordnance Survey map) could support the interpretation that Netherton may have formerly been a larger settlement. Further study will be required to ascribe a precise date to the earthworks (1-5).