Tewkesbury
Ashchurch Rural
Summary : Part of a World War II light anti-aircraft (LAA) gun emplacement site is visible as structures on aerial photographs. The site comprises a possible holdfast structure with a rectangular building situated 20m to its south, plus a second rectangular building probably associated with the site but situated a further 140m to the SSE. The site is listed as VP 804 34 and is one of several providing a ring of defensive cover for Vulnerable Position number VP 804 which was focused on the Ashchurch vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113) (see also SO 93 SW 108, 117, 126 and SO 93 SE 65).
More information : Part of a World War II light anti-aircraft gun emplacement site (VP 804 34) is visible as structures on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SO 9455 3297. It comprises a possible holdfast structure at SO 9451 3306 which measures up to 6m wide; a rectangular building situated 20m to its south at SO 9452 3303, plus a second rectangular building probably associated with the site but situated a further 140m to the SSE, at SO 9459 3290.

The site is listed at SO 945 331 as VP 804 34 and is one of several providing a ring of defensive cover for Vulnerable Position number VP 804, which was focused on the Ashchurch vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113 / UID: 1439231) (see also SO 93 SW 108, 117, 126 and SO 93 SE 65). (1-2)