Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Chatsworth
Summary : An icehouse in Chatsworth Park situated 800 metres to the northeast of Chatsworth House. It was built in 1693, with later rebuilding, and is the older of two icehouses located in the estate. It is sited next to a crescent-shaped pond which is thought to be the earliest example of an artificial freezing pool known in England. The icehouse is recorded as being in use up until 1938 to 1939.The icehouse stands 1.5 metres above ground level and has a depth of 7 metres. It is 5.5 metres in diameter and has a dished and slated floor, under which lies the drain. It is entered by a short passage with an inner and outer door. The mechanism used to load the ice still remains. This comprises a sloping chute designed to carry the ice straight from the pond to the hole in the dome. The icehouse has now been bricked up and is used as a horse jump.
More information : Ice house. Probably 1693 with later rebuilding. Coursed squared sandstone. Low flat arched entrance with moulded lintel. The entrance is now blocked and the interior has not been inspected. From the entrance runs a curved retaining wall. Large earth covered mound behind, over the body of the ice house. There is reference to an ice house at Chatsworth in 1693, only 33 years after the first ice house was introduced to England. The Gardens and Park are included on the Gardens Register at Grade I. Listing NGR: SK2611471037 (1)

One of two icehouses in Chatsworth Park, situated 800 metres from Chatsworth House at SK 262 712. It is thought that this is the earlier of the two and was built in 1693. If this is correct then it represents a very early period of ice house building. It is next to a crescent-shaped ice pond which is said to be the earliest example of an artificial freezing pool known in England. It has also been suggested that ice was also collected from the estate bowling green, which would have been flooded for this purpose in the winter. The icehouse is 1.5 metres high above ground level and has a depth of 7 metres. It is 5.5 metres in diameter and has a dished and slated floor, under which lies the drain. It is entered by a short passage with an inner and outer door. The mechanism used to load the ice still remains. This comprises a sloping chute designed to carry the ice straight from the pond to the hole in the dome. In addition there are further drains from the chute and at the edge of the pond to take away excess water from the pond and the meltings from the filling of the icehouse. Both the icehouses on the estate were used until quite late the latest recorded date being 1938/9. The icehouse has now been bricked up and is used as a horse jump. (2)