Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9062148465
Summary : A group of Second World War bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. There are sixteen craters which measure about 3.5m in diameter and cover an area that measures 100m by 50m. The craters are likely to be associated with the tank training activities (SS 94 NW 64) during the Second World War and are adjacent to the target railway at SS 94 NW 143.
More information : A group of Second World War bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. There are sixteen craters which measure about 3.5m in diameter and cover an area that measures 100m by 50m which is centred at SS 9063 4847. The craters are likely to be associated with the tank training activities (SS 94 NW 64) during the Second World War and are adjacent to the target railway at SS 94 NW 143. (1-2)