Monument Number 29728

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
LCPs of Fylingdales and Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre
Summary : Bronze Age cross dyke 980 metres west of Foulsike Farm located on the southern part of Sneaton Low Moor. The dyke extends east to west and includes a series of banks. Gaps in the line of earthworks are partly due to 20th century military activity. 7 small bronze age standing stones which predate the dyke survive along the length of the dyke. The dyke was also mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP project and is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 89940211 - 90720219) Earthwork (NR)
(1)

John Cross Rigg Dykes - extend across John Cross or Shooting House Rigg for a distance of 1/2 ml (including gaps.) The earthwork consists of four banks and three ditches and is situated on open moorland. Many stones are visible in the banks but it is not possible to state with certainty that these form sections of walling.

These dykes are shown on Knox's Map (a) together with Old Wife's Neck (Standing Stone NZ 90 SW 4) while on a later edition (b) three standing stones are shown on the large easterly section.

Young (a) remarks on "a triple trench, 80 feet over... the three
ramparts of the latter are strengthened with stone parapets."
(2)

Investigated within the 1:2500 area only on NZ 8902. Only the
northern bank, up to 0.7m high, with a short length of ditch 1.1 metres deep south of it survives here. The other three ramparts and two ditches are represented by generally disturbed ground but there are no coherent remains. Published survey (25") revised.
(3)

NZ 904022. Earthworks on Grey Heugh Slack. Scheduled.
(4)

NZ 9035 0217: Bronze Age cross dyke 980 metres west of Foulsike Farm located on the southern part of Sneaton Low Moor. The dyke extends east to west and includes a series of banks and ditches up to 40 metres wide and 780 metres long. In the 19th century the southern bank was faced with stone slabs. Gaps in the line of earthworks are partly due to 20th century military activity. 7 small bronze age standing stones which predate the dyke survive along the length of the dyke, the most prominent of which is Old Wifes Neck. Scheduled.
(5)

Elements of the dyke were also mapped as part of the North York Moors National park NMP visible as earthworks on air photographs and centred at NZ 9038 0219. As described by authorities above, the dyke is intermittently formed by four parallel banks with 3 intervening ditches. The feature extends east to west for a distance measuring approximately 800m. A central area and the western extension have been well abraded, overlain by numerous braided trackways. The Second World War military activity noted by authority 5 above includes a bombing decoy located to the immediate north of the dyke (UID 1345990). The mapped elements are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.