Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9195048030
Summary : A possible Second World War observation post was visible during field investigation. The post is defined by a large circular mound measuring up to 1.2 metres high with a diameter of 23m. The mound is clearly visible on aerial photographs and is thought to be associated with the adjacent tank training circuit (SS 94 NW 158) and would have been used as part of the wider tank training activities in the area recorded as SS 94 NW 64.
More information : A large amorphous mound lies to the south of the tank firing circuit on Selworthy Beacon at SS 9195 4803. It was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The mound is 23 x 18 x 1.2m high. It is probably a mound of rubble resulting from the demolition of structures associated with the tank training circuit (1).

A possible Second World War observation post was visible during field investigation. The post is defined by a large circular mound measuring up to 1.2 metres high with a diameter of 23m. The mound is clearly visible on aerial photographs and is thought to be associated with the adjacent tank training circuit (SS 94 NW 158) and would have been used as part of the wider tank training activities in the area recorded as SS 94 NW 64. (2-3)