Oare
Grid Ref : SS8252046200
Summary : The remains of a post-medieval field system on the eastern side of Mill Hill are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and on the ground. They are similar in form and situation to those still in use as rough pasture to the west, now part of Oareford Farm, and were probably used for pasturing sheep and cattle.
More information : The earthwork remains of a field system lie on the eastern edge of Mill Hill, centred at SS 825 462. They form a block of five fields on the very steep north-facing scarp above Weir Water. Most of the dividing banks have been eroded by the steep, wide gullies formed by water erosion. The top boundary remains, this is a bank composed of earth and stone, 1.2m wide and 0.7m high, with a ditch to the south (upslope side). An isolated stretch of bank lies some 700m to the south at SS 8312 4525. The fields are post-medieval in date. None are shown on the 1st edition map of 1890. They are similar in form and situation to those still in use as rough pasture to the west, now part of Oareford Farm, and were probably used for pasturing sheep and cattle.

At SS 8285 4592 are the earthwork remains of a small sub-rectangular building. This comprises a stony bank, 1.2m wide and 0.5m high, with internal measurements of 3.7m NS and 3m EW. The bank is well defined on the north side, but scrappy to the south. The site lies in the corner of one of the fields described above and was probably a small shelter or hut associated with the use of them.

The remains were surveyed using differential GPS as part of an EH survey of Mill Hill for the ENPA (1,2).

A number of field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. In several places, especially where the boundaries run downslope the original field boundary has been eroded by flowing water, leaving a ditch or gully. Several boundaries survive as upstanding banks, but these are mostly those running along the top of Mill Hill. The boundaries are similar in form to other abandoned field systems on Mill Hill (see NMR UID 1107120 and 1371692) which have been dated to the post medieval period and appear to predate the main period of 19th Century enclosure on Exmoor. None of the boundaries are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey of 1890, suggesting that this attempt at enclosure was abandoned prior to the publication of the map (3-6).