Wades Causeway

North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Stape
Summary : Scheduled section of presumed Roman road
More information : SE 790 927 - SE 790 926; SE 788 922 - SE 789 924. Two sections of Roman road on Flamborough Rigg. Scheduled. (1)

The best preserved stretch of Wade`s Causeway south of Wheeldale Moor is the length between SE 788 922 and SE 789 924 (K10 and K11 on map) in a conifer plantation on Flamborough Rigg. The excavation of a section of the road was undertaken at SE 789 923 (Section K on map) by Peter Cook and R H Hayes in 1946. A cambered foundation layer 12-18 inches thick and about 22 feet wide contained a layer of small sandstone slabs which provided the metalling. The embankment was bounded by shallow ditches about 8 to 9 feet wide.

The embankment of the road was found to be in good preservation between SE 790 926 to SE 790 927 (L1 to L3 on map) as a clearly defined ridge, 18ft wide and from 12 to 24 inches high. Plans. (2)