Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War radar station accompanied by possible gun emplacements, storage areas, military support buildings and access roads, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises an octagonal gun laying radar mat, known as a GL mat, at the centre of which is a receiver reached by a walkway. Although the footprint of the radar installation appears on the 1944 photographs, it is not clear whether the site was still in use at that date. The site is clearly grassed over and disused on aerial photographs taken in 1945. Small spots possibly representing gun emplacements, arranged in a rough arc to the north of the GL mat, could possibly indicate the location of a rocket projector or HAA battery, possibly the site recorded as Monument 1454732, which has not been otherwise identified on aerial photographs. The radar station recorded here was probably the GL mat associated with a rocket projector battery located 1256m to the north west, recorded as Monument 1454727. The rocket projector site lies within Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549).
More information : TQ 7645 7294. A Second World War radar station accompanied by possible gun emplacements, storage areas, military support buildings and access roads, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site comprises an octagonal gun laying radar mat 130m across, known as a GL mat, at the centre of which is a receiver reached by a walkway. Although the footprint of the radar installation appears on the 1944 photographs, it is not clear whether the site was still in use at that date. The site is clearly grassed over and disused on aerial photographs taken in 1945. (1-3)

Small spots possibly representing gun emplacements, arranged in a rough arc to the north of the GL mat, could possibly indicate the location of a rocket projector or HAA battery, possibly the site recorded as Monument 1454732, which has not been otherwise identified on aerial photographs. (4)

The radar station recorded here was probably the GL mat associated with a rocket projector battery located 1256m to the north west at TQ 7535 7361, recorded as Monument 1454727. The rocket projector site lies within Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549). (5)