Field Force Motor Transport Garage

Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A garage for fire-fighting motor transport vehicles at RAF Bicester technical site, built in 1940. The garage is of steel frame construction with brick at the ends. The concrete roof is flat. The fire-fighting motor transport garage was among the buildings which were suggested suitable for inclusion in a possible conservation area at RAF Bicester.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 suggested that the garage described as "Building 119", the "FFMT Shed" (Field Force Motor Transport), could be among those buildings which might be included in a possible conservation area at RAF Bicester. The report notes that the building was built in 1940 as a "garage for fire-fighting vehicles, of steel-frame construction with brick at the gable ends." (1)