Grid Ref : SS7852044050
Summary : A low stony mound thought to be a prehistoric cairn is visible on north side of Hoccombe Hill. The monument measures 8m in diameter and 0.5m high. It has been disturbed on its summit possibly by an excavation or by robbing. It is also suggested that it may have been damaged during World War II when it may have been used in connection with military training.
More information : Centred at SS 7854 4406 are the remains of a substantial, well defined cairn. It was located during field reconnaissance. It occupies a gentle north-east facing slope on Hoccombe Hill and it is 8m in diameter (with a summit diameter of 4.8m) and 0.5m high. The centre of the summit is hollowed suggesting either excavation, robbing, or possibly disturbance caused during the WW2 military occupation of the area (see SS 74 SE 110). Pieces of shrapnel and rocket casing are visible in the hollow, suggesting that it has been used as a convenient location for dumping such items as they are discovered from time to time.

A second smaller cairn is visible some 110m to the north-west (see SS 74 SE 124). (1)

The cairn described above is visible on aerial photographs, slightly obscured by vegetation. It lies within an area of the Exmoor Firing Range and a number of impact craters are visible in the area, suggesting that the monument could have sustained damage during training exercises in the Second World War (2).