Wiltshire
Marden
Summary : A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure is visible as indistinct cropmarks on aerial photographs. Ditches partially enclose a rectangular area measuring 57m by 28m. A curving ditch, partially enclosing an area measuring 40m by 24m, is situated immediately to the west of the possible mortuary enclosure. The cropmarks of the possible mortuary enclosure appear to be perpendicular or parallel to the current field boundaries which may mean they were caused by modern agriculture. However the character of the cropmarks is very similar to those defining the ditches of the barrows in a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery situated immediately to the south (NMR Monuments 1002033, 1516690, 1516693, 1516695, 1516699).
More information : A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure is visible as indistinct cropmarks on aerial photographs. Ditches partially enclose a rectangular area measuring 57m by 28m. It is centred at SU 0923 5755.

A curving ditch, partially enclosing an area measuring 40m by 24m, is situated immediately to the west of the possible mortuary enclosure. This is centred at SU 0919 5755.

The cropmarks of the possible mortuary enclosure appear to be perpendicular or parallel to the current field boundaries which may mean they were caused by modern agriculture. However the character of the cropmarks is very similar to those defining the ditches of the barrows in a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery situated immediately to the south.