Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6724844764
Summary : A possible footpath or leat is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north of Sunnyside, Parracombe. The earthwork appears to match the position of a footpath depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889; however it also appears to connect a spring by Church Lane to Sunnyside, which is a former tucking or fulling mill. The earthwork may have originally been a post-medieval leat or mill race, which was reused as a footpath in the 19th century.
More information : A possible footpath or leat is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north of Sunnyside, Parracombe. The earthwork, located at approximately SS 6723 4477 and measuring some 120 metres in length and 1.5 metres wide appears to match the position of a footpath depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. However it also appears to connect a spring by Church Lane at SS 6734 4489 to Sunnyside, which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as a former tucking or fulling mill. The earthwork may have originally been a post-medieval leat or mill race, which was reused as a footpath in the 19th century (1-2).