Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS9014942645
Summary : Two circular patches in the bracken cover on the northern slopes of Dunkery Hill, visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, may mark the remains of small mounds, possibly cairns, of later prehistoric date. The possible mounds are roughly equidistant from the Kit Barrows and Robin and Joaney How group, and although at a significantly lower elevation, may be satellites to one or both of these groups located for visibility from the East Water Valley, to the north.
More information : Two circular patches in the bracken cover on the northern slopes of Dunkery Hill may mark the remains of small mounds, possibly the remains of cairns of later prehistoric date. The possible mounds are roughly equidistant from the Kit Barrows and Robin and Joaney How group, and although at a significantly lower elevation, may be satellites to one or both of these groups located for visibility from the East Water Valley, to the north.
The mound recorded here is centred on circa SS 90144264, at 360 metres above Ordnance Datum, and measures approximately 20 metres in diameter. (1)