Grid Ref : SS8169042140
Summary : Several small peat cuttings of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on Swap Hill on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. Visible as rectangular pits up to 20 metres long, the cuttings are probably associated with a larger group 250 metres to the south-east.
More information : Several small peat cuttings of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 81694214, on Swap Hill.
The pits are rectilinear in shape but vary in size from less than 5 metres long to up to 20 metres in length and over 10 wide. Similar but much more extensive cuttings can be seen to the north and east, and these cuttings are probably associated with a group approximately 250 metres to the south-east.
Due to the difficult nature of the evidence which can vary in appearance on aerial photographs from year to year, the transcription attempts only to convey the general area of the excavations and character of pits and should not be taken as a definitive transcription of the extent of the cuttings.
Peat cutting has probably taken place on Exmoor from the medieval period, although the heyday was probably in the first half of the nineteenth century. Small scale cutting probably continued in some places well into the twentieth century. (1-2)