Medway
High Halstow
Summary : A possible Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a small crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 21m in diameter. It is located on the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, 168m outside the northern perimeter of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634) between the north eastern corner of the fence and a section of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542665, 1542577).
More information : TQ 7682 7441. A possible Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a small crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 21m in diameter. It is located on the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, 168m outside the northern perimeter of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634) between the north eastern corner of the fence and a section of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542665, 1542577). (1-2)