Cotswold
Cirencester
Summary : A Roman rectangular stone building 11.5m by 8m, built during the second half of the third century, was found during rescue excavation of the site of the Cirencester by pass west of Querns Lane during the summers of 1973 and 74. The heavy stone floor of the interior of the building was covered with 2000 hob nails. In the north corner was a furnace. Finds from the site date its use to between 280 AD and 330 AD, after which it must have been deliberately pulled down, for over the whole area was a cobbled surface which extended to the Fosse Way. The latest phase of the site is represented by late 4th-5th century Roman burials (SP 00 SW 40).
More information : (SP 02080149) A Roman rectangular stone building 11.5m by 8m, built during the second half of the third century, was found during rescue excavation of the site of the Cirencester by pass west of Querns Lane during the summers of 1973 and 74. The heavy stone floor of the interior of the building was covered with 2000 hob nails. In the north corner was a furnace. Finds from the site date its use to between 280 AD and 330 AD, after which it must have been deliberately pulled down, for over the whole area was a cobbled surface which extended to the Fosse Way. The latest phase of the site is represented by late 4th-5th century Roman burials. (See SP 00 SW 40). (1)