Avon Club

Wiltshire
Upavon
Summary : A club or institute for other ranks at Upavon Camp, built between 1912-1914 for the Royal flying Corps Central Flying School. The two storey building is constructed from whitewashed concrete blocks with rock-faced concrete block quoins and has an asbestos slate roof. There are single storey cross wings clasping a raised front terrace. The building features a clock tower. It is part of a purpose built group of buildings erected for the Cental Flying School Prior to World war One. It is a Grade II Listed Building.
More information : Avon Club, (Building 110), Upavon Camp
A Grade II Listed Building. Other ranks club. 1912 for the Central Flying School. Whitewashed concrete block with rock-faced concrete block quoins. Asbestos slate roof. Two storeys, main block of 6 bays with single storey cross wings clasping a raised front terrace. Tripartite 12-pane sashes, but Venetian windows to gables of wings having raised keystones and intermittent moulded string. Lunette windows in end bays of main block lighting stairways. Central clocktower and gable stacks. Further cross wing central to rear and various later
alterations. Interior has cafeteria and bar on ground floor, and billiard room on first floor. One of an important group of buildings purpose-built for the Central Flying School before the 1914-1918 War. Listing NGR: SU 15657 55063. (1)

Building 110, Avon Club. Institute for other ranks, designed and built in 1914. (2)