Darrell's Battery

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Felixstowe
Summary : Darrell's Battery was built as part of Harwich's coastal defence system. Operational from 1901 and equipped with two 4.7-inch quick-firing guns, it was sited to cover a minefield in the harbour approaches. The battery was disarmed between 1906 and 1911. It was rearmed during the early years of the First World War and equipped with two 4.7-inch quick-firing Mk. IV guns. For the Second World War it performed as an anti-motor torpedo boat site and was fitted with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns in January 1940. The battery was reconstructed throughout 1940 and two twin 6-pounder guns were installed at the site as well as two director towers. It was manned by 166 Battery of Suffolk Heavy Regiment Royal Artillery (Territorial Army) and later 280 Battery of 515 Coast Regiment. The battery was in use throughout the war, as was the second anti-motor torpedo boat site at Cornwallis (see UID 1480544). Darrell's Battery survives as part of a well-preserved battery complex that includes Landguard Fort (UID 389664) and Landguard Battery (UID 1408650).
More information : Darrell's Battery located at TM 28292 31909. The battery was operational from 1901 and mounted two 4.7-inch quick-firing guns. It was sited to cover a minefield in the harbour approaches. It was known as Minefield Battery until 1904, when it changed to Darrell's Battery. The battery was disarmed between 1906 and 1911. It was rearmed during the early years of the First World War and equipped with two 4.7-inch quick-firing Mk. IV guns. For the Second World War it was an anti-motor torpedo boat site and fitted with two 12-pounder quick-firing guns in January 1940. The battery was reconstructed throughout 1940 and two twin 6-pounder guns was installed at the site as well as two director towers. It was manned by 166 Battery of Suffolk Heavy Regiment Royal Artillery (Territorial Army) and later 280 Battery of 515 Coast Regiment. It was in use up until 1945, as was the second anti-motor torpedo boat site at Cornwallis (located at TM 26213 31665) (1-2)

Part of a well-preserved battery complex that includes Landguard Fort and Landguard Battery. All the emplacements are visible and a large amount of ancillary buildings present. (3)