Gallow Howe

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Danby
Summary : The buried and earthwork remains of a Bronze Age cairnfield, located on Castleton Rigg. Gallow Howe cairnfield includes a scatter of at least nine grassed over cairns up to 0.5 metres high and 7 metres in diameter, two of which are marked as tumuli on Ordnance Survey maps. The northern of the two cairns marked as tumuli is 7 metres by 5 metres rising to 0.5 metres high at its southern end. About 25 metres to its west there are a pair of low mounds 9 metres apart, both about 3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, and a further 20 metres SSW there is a 6 metre diameter crescent shaped cairn which faces northwards. The southern cairn marked by the Ordnance Survey is round, but smaller, 4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. A lower mound, 2 metres in diameter, lies 10 metres to the south west. Just north east of a boundary stone to the south of this pair of cairns there is a circular mound 5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. About 25 metres west of this clearance cairn, there is an elongated, irregular cairn 5 metres long, rising to 0.5 metres high. A further slight circular mound 2 metres in diameter lies between this irregular cairn and a boundary stone to the east. Gallow Howe cairnfield is a surviving remnant of the prehistoric field system which is believed to have originally covered much of Castleton Rigg. Scheduled.
More information : (NZ 68190739 and 68120738) Tumuli (OE) (1)

The published survey (OS 25" 1928) is correct. Two turf covered,