Grid Ref : SS8030639426
Summary : Slit trenches, possible structures and hardstandings visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the north of Honeymead Two Gates are probably evidence for military training activities of Second World War date. Although the particular purpose of the training is unclear, it may be related to the broader activities of the Exmoor Firing Range.
More information : Slit trenches, possible structures and hard-standings are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the north of Honeymead Two Gates, centred approximately on circa SS 803393. The features were probably created during military training activities of Second World War date and although the particular purpose of the training is unclear, it is likely to be related to the broader activities of the Exmoor Firing Range.
The earthwork evidence consists of slit trenches from less than one metre wide and up to 15 metres long, to circular and sub-rectangular pits, possibly weapons pits dug for practice purposes, up to 6 metres across. The remains of a possible circular structure circa 3 metres in diameter can be seen at circa SS 80383953. A rectangular hard-standing, possibly for vehicle parking can be see at circa SS 80413935.
However, many features are smaller than two metres across or are unclear, and therefore not all possible military remains have been transcribed. Most features are no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1952. (1-2)