Monument Number 52643

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A square, ditched enclosure and ditch of probable Iron Age/ Roman date and an Iron Age/ Roman trackway and associated field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. A square, ditched enclosure of uncertain date, within which is a well containing finds including fourth century pottery, leather and turned wooden bowls.
More information : SE 352297. A well lying within a square ditched enclosure of unknown date was excavated by West Yorkshire Archaeology Unit at Rothwell Haigh. The well was 2.0m in diameter and 12.0m deep, the lower 5 metres yielding leather and wooden objects including shoes, a bucket, spade with iron edge, structural timbers and parts of two turned bowls. The well contained fourth-century pottery. (1)

Rothwell, Rothwell Haigh (SE 352 297). A well, dated by pottery in the backfilling to the fourth century, was excavated by the West Yorkshire Archaeology Unit. The well, on coal measure sandstone, is inside a square ditched enclosure of unknown date, identified from the air as a soil mark by D N Riley. The shaft, approximately 2m in diameter, was cut through sandstone for 10m and through a further 2m of shale. Waterlogged deposits 5m thick provided leather and wooden artifacts including shoes, a bucket, a spade with iron sheath, pieces of structural timber and fragments of two turned wooden bowls. Samples of the vegetation and insect fauna were also recovered; preliminary results of analysis by S Roe and P Buckland suggest an open landscape in which arable and pastoral farming occured. (2)

Rothwell - SE 353 295 - Rectangular enclosure seen as soilmark on NCB site. Excavated by West Yorks C C Unit and Roman well found inside. (3)

As reference (2). (4)
Additional reference. (4a)

A square, ditched enclosure and ditch of probable Iron Age/ Roman date and an Iron Age/ Roman trackway and associated field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on air photographs centred at SE 3521 2947. The enclosure, at SE 3523 2947, is fragmentary but measures 57m by 60m. A short section of ditch abutts it to the north.

To the south of the enclosure is a section of ditched trackway runnind from SE 3507 2932 to SE 3534 2931. Two short sections of field boundary abutt it.