Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : An airfield defence site at the former RAF Bicester airfield. This group of defences comprises a 50 metre long seagull trench flanked by two "mushroom" or cantilevered pillboxes, situated about 300 metres to the west of the bomb stores in the southern part of the airfield. The name of the seagull trench derives from the similarity in the "W-shaped" zig-zag plan of the trench to a schematic drawing of a seagull's wings in flight. Seagull trenches were specially designed to defend military airfields. This group is one of the 16 contraint areas making up the Scheduling of sections of the former military airfield.
More information : A scheduled group of defensive features at the former RAF Bicester airfield. This group of defences comprises a 50 metre long seagull trench flanked by two "mushroom" or cantilevered pillboxes, situated about 300 metres to the west of the bomb stores in the southern part of the airfield. The group is within one of the 16 contraint areas forming the scheduling for sections of the airfield: constraint area 2, centred on SP 597113 24000. (1)

The name of the seagull trench derives from the similarity in the "W-shaped" zig-zag plan of the trench to a schematic child's drawing of a seagull's wings in flight. Seagull trenches were specially designed to defend military airfields. (2)