Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Second World War reinforced concrete and brick shuttered pillbox; made to look like a cottage by adding 4 chimneys. At side of road North of Lodge Hill Camp, on the West side of Lodge Hill Lane. This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was photographed as a surviving structure in June 2011. It was constructed on the eastern perimeter of Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549), a Second World War temporary magazine and camp. It probably also served as part of the defences of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), which lies on the east side of Lodge Hill Lane, and as part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1546582).
More information : Brick shuttered pillbox; made to look like a cottage by adding 4 chimneys. Approx. 6 metres x 6 metres. Now used as a store.Concrete and brick anti-tank pillbox type 28 facing W: part of the defence for Lodge Hill ammunition depot. At side of road N of Lodge Hill Camp, on the W side of Lodge Hill Lane. (1)

This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was photographed as a surviving structure in June 2011. The pillbox was constructed on the eastern perimeter of Lodge Hill Camp (Monument 1545549), a Second World War temporary magazine and camp. It probably also served as part of the defences of the Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), which lies about 70m away on the east side of Lodge Hill Lane, and as part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1546582). (2-5)