Grid Ref : SS2966048310
Summary : A post-medieval field system is visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs, covering Cosgate Hill and Old Burrow Hill, Countisbury parish.
More information : An area of post-medieval field system was recorded using aerial photographs and covers Cosgate Hill ( centred SS 7907 48770), Hall Hill (centred SS 7782 4867) and Old Burrow (centred 7871 4936). The field system on Cosgate Hill comprises spread, turf covered stony banks 1m iin width and up to 0.4m in height; most of the banks are obscured by heather and gorse. There is no indication of ridging within the banks and a packhorse way runs through the field system. Only on Hall Hill are there signs of ridging but this crosses some of the field banks and may therefore be a later phase of agricultural activity. The field systems on Hall Hill and Old Burrow sit within an area of modern intake and have been almost obliteraded by ploughing. (1)

These features were recorded as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (2)

A field system of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks covering Cosgate Hill and Old Burrow Hill, Countisbury parish. The field systems are located as described above by authority 1, but only those features on Cosgate Hill and Old Burrow Hill are described below, the Hall Hill field system being of slightly different character and recorded in more detail in NMR UID 1002087. In addition, during the course of the National Mapping Programme survey some of the boundaries identified in (2) have proved to be trackways and more detail has been added to the field systems.
The enclosure on Cosgate Hill and Old Burrow Hill is clearly piecemeal in nature but is defined by two forms of intake. On the steeper slopes, the fields are narrow and rectilinear, aligned on the gradient, as at SS 788487, SS 789492, SS 786495 (also recorded as NMR UID 1002173) and SS 793484 to the south-west of Cosgate Feet or County Gate. Towards the hill tops on the gentler slopes, larger enclosures are laid out, but are less regular in form and incrementally abut one another, as at SS 788492, SS 785493 and SS 790488. It would also appear that one such enclosure incorporated part of the Old Burrow Fort rampart into its boundary (UID 35112).
Traces of ridge and furrow and a possible clearance cairn are also apparent in the fields to the north-east of Old Burrow Hill, centred on SS 790494.
The packhorse way on Cosgate Hill described by authority 1 is partly defined by field boundaries and a track continues in use in this area today, although on a slightly different alignment. (3-8)