Grid Ref : SS7774243228
Summary : A post medieval contour leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Lanacombe, above Hoccombe Water, Exmoor. It resembles the drainage ditches visible to the south on Lanacombe and Great Buscombe, but whereas the rains cut across contours, this leat appears to follow the course of the 390 metre contour almost exactly. It may still be part of the 19th century drainage attempts in the area, since it appears to connect with two un-named tributaries of Hoccombe Water at either end.
More information : A post medieval contour leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Lanacombe, above Hoccombe Water, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7757 4328, the leat runs approimately east-west, following the course of the 390 contour as far as SS 7790 4316 and measuring approximately 350 metres long. It resembles the drainage ditches visible to the south on Lanacombe and Great Buscombe, but whereas the rains cut across contours, this leat appears to follow the course of the 390 metre contour almost exactly. It may still be part of the 19th century drainage attempts in the area, since it appears to connect with two un-named tributaries of Hoccombe Water at either end (1).