Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9555247273
Summary : Two Second World War rectangular military buildings, visible as structures, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located along the N side of Hill Road on the southern edge of Moor Wood on Minehead's North Hill, the larger of the two buildings appears to be of Nissen hut design with four window bays in its SW side and aligned NW-SE alongside Hill Road. Located along the S side of Hill Road directly opposite the larger building, the second building also appears to be of Nissen hut design aligned NW-SE alongside Hill Road. Both buildings are associated with the extensive military training area, tank firing range and tank marshalling area that covered North Hill during the war and although it is not possible to positively identify the function of the structures; their location at the side of the main military access road to the area suggests they may have been the main guardroom/orderly room. Although the concrete bases are still extant, the buildings were no longer visible in 1950.
More information : The concrete pads for two military buildings lie on either side of the military road on North Hill at SS 95558 47286 and SS 95545 47268. These buildings probably guarded access to the WWII training area on North Hill. They were recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill (1).

SS 9555 4726 Two Second World War military buildings, visible as structures, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located along the N side of Hill Road on the southern edge of Moor Wood on Minehead's North Hill, the larger of the two buildings (SS 9555 4728) appears to be of Nissen hut design. Aligned NW-SE alongside Hill Road, it is about 21 metres long and 5.5 metres wide, with four window bays in its SW side, facing the road. Located along the S side of Hill Road directly opposite the larger building, the second building (SS 9554 4726) also appears to be of a Nissen hut design. Aligned NW-SE alongside Hill Road, it is about 11 metres long and 4 metres wide. Both buildings are associated with the extensive military training area, tank firing range and tank marshalling area that covered North Hill during the war and although it is not possible to positively identify the function of the structures; their location at the side of the main military access road to the area suggests they may have been a guardroom/orderly room. Although the concrete bases are still extant, the buildings were no longer visible in 1950. (3-4)