Northumberland
Henshaw
Summary : Post medieval tramway is visible as earthworks on air photographs. It lies to the north of Vindolanda Roman fort (NY 76 NE 16). The tramway extends from the main road northwards, but is then masked by trees on air photographs. The 1896 Ordnance Survey map marks its entire course and it crosses Brackies Burn to reach a lead mine (NY 76 NE 273). At its southern end there are two possible branches and one terminates in a large platform directly adjacent to the road.
More information : Post medieval tramway is visible as earthworks on air photographs. It lies to the north of Vindolanda Roman fort (NY 76 NE 16). The tramway extends from the main road northwards, but is then masked by trees on air photographs. The 1896 Ordnance Survey map marks its entire course and it crosses Brackies Burn to reach a lead mine (NY 76 NE 273). At its southern end there are two possible branches and one terminates in a large platform directly adjacent to the road.