Devon
North Devon
Kentisbury
Summary : A large ditch or gutter is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of West View and the dismantled Lynton-Barnstaple railway. It is possibly related to post medieval drainage work in the area, possibly as part of the construction of the railway.
More information : A large ditch or gutter is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of West View and the dismantled Lynton-Barnstaple railway. Centred at approximately SS 6467 4297, the ditch runs approximately north-south for 230 metres, possibly connecting with another drain, which is depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey map, at the southern end. Close to the northern end of the ditch, a spring is depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps at SS 6467 4301.
It is possibly related to post medieval drainage work in the area, possibly as part of the construction of the railway. The area is shown as boggy ground on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but depicted as grassland on the 2nd edition, suggesting that the area was drained (1-2).