Egham Industrial Rehabilitation Centre

Surrey
Runnymede
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The former Egham Rehabilitation Centre was founded in 1945. The building housing the rehabilitation centre was built in 1876 at the bequest of the Farlow family; this consisted of a mansion and stables and the estate was named Wood Lee. The building was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. In 1940 the house was occupied by the Mechanisation Board of the War Office department to test and service armoured vehicles. In 1945 the building was occupied by the Ministry of Labour and National Service to provide accommodation for disable ex-servicemen and civilians. The building changed its name to the Egham Rehabilitation Centre. The training and rehabilitating of disabled men and women continued until the 1990s. In 1992 the building became an International School.
More information : The former Egham Rehabilitation Centre was founded in 1945 in Egham in Surrey. The building housing the rehabilitation centre was built in 1876 at the bequest of the Farlow family; this consisted of a mansion and stables and the estate was named Wood Lee. The building was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. In 1940 the house was occupied by the Mechanisation Board of the War Office department to test and service armoured vehicles.
In 1945 the building was occupied by the Ministry of Labour and National Service to provide accommodation for disable ex-servicemen and civilians. The building changed its name to the Egham Rehabilitation Centre. The training and rehabilitating of disabled men and women continued until the 1990s. In 1992 the building became an International School. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SU9902569514 (2)