The Lyceum

Wirral
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Building designed by Douglas and Fordham for William Hesketh Lever between 1894-96 and enlarged in 1898. It was originally the school which until the Education Act of 1902 was run by the company. It was later used as a staff training college and renamed the Lyceum. The building was also used for holding church services until the church was built and was available for other functions during the week day evenings. It is now in use as a social centre. The building has a single storey, is irregular in plan and constructed of brick and stone with slate roofs.
More information : Building designed by Douglas and Fordham for William Hesketh Lever between 1894-96 and enlarged in 1898. It was originally the school which until the Education Act of 1902 was run by the company. It was later used as a staff training college and renamed the Lyceum. The building was also used for holding church services until the church was built and was available for other functions during the week day evenings. It is now in use as a social centre. The building has a single storey, is irregular in plan and constructed of brick and stone with slate roofs. (1-2)