Dorset
West Stafford
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow recorded as a cropmark ring ditch on aerial photographs. One of a cluster of ring ditches located to the southeast of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosures, although first identified in 2004 it was actually first photographed in 1948. It is circa 32 metres in diameter.
More information : A ring ditch located southeast of the Mount Pleasant henge enclosure, one of several recorded for the first time during analysis of aerial photographs in 2004-5. Following the simple nomenclature used in the RCHME inventory and existing monument records, the barrow is designated 'C'.

Located at SY 71438977, it lies circa 17 metres northwest of 'B' (SY 78 NW 93/uid 1494065), this distance being that between the two ring ditches. It is circa 6.5 metres east of 'D' (SY 78 NW 95). It measures a maximum of 32 metres in internal diameter, which is around the same size as the ring ditch around barrow 'B'. Although first identified as a cropmark in 2004-5, it is in fact visible on RAF verticals taken in 1948. (1, 2)