North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Danby
Summary : A 20th century Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located in a rectangular enclosure on Westerdale Moor, south-west of Castleton and was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. The majority of these sites were built between 1956 and 1964, this example being opened in April 1959 and closed in September 1991. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) this site was found to remain in a good condition. The ROC post is visible as earthworks and structures on air photographs and was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP. The feature is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located in a rectangular enclosure on Westerdale Moor, south west of Castleton. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. The majority of these sites were built between 1956 and 1964, although their construction began after 1925 and continued into the early 1970s. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) this site was found to remain in a good condition.
(1)

The 20th century ROC Post is visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 6808 0750. The features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.