Brayford
Grid Ref : SS7101238866
Summary : A trackway of probable medieval or post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks south of Castle Common, Brayford. It strongly resembles the "ancient trackways" recorded around the edge of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, several of which can be seen in the vicinity (see NMR UID 1050195 and 909567) and may in fact be a connecting road from Bratton Fleming, or part of one of the trackways previously recorded. The modern road past Shoulsbarrow Castle cuts through the trackway, indicating the trackway is substantially earlier in date.
More information : A trackway of probable medieval or post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks south of Castle Common, Brayford. Beginning at approximately SS 7077 3865 and continuing as far as SS 7124 3907 where it fades from view, the trackway is visible as a series of interweaving ruts and hollows. It runs approximately east-west, roughly along the same route as the Porlock-Banstaple bridleway (see NMR UID 909567) shown on the 1816 map of Exmoor reproduced in Orwin. The modern road past Shoulsbarrow Castle cuts through the trackway, indicating the trackway is substantially earlier in date.
The trackway strongly resembles the "ancient trackways" recorded around the edge of the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, several of which can be seen in the vicinity (see NMR UID 1050195 and 909567) and may in fact be a connecting road from Bratton Fleming, or part of one of the trackways previously recorded, such as the Porlock-Barnstaple route. However, it is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, as many of the routes are, indicating it had been replaced or removed some time prior to this date (1-3).