Trenchard House

Wiltshire
Upavon
Summary : The former Royal Flying Corps station headquarters and possible guardhouse built between 1913-1914, now a museum at Upavon Camp, Trenchard Lines. It is a single storey rendered brick building with end wings and an asbestos slate roof. The wings are linked by a glazed corridor. The front features a verandah. After 1917, the building was extended by a block to the north-east. It is part of an important group of purpose built buildings constructed for the Royal Flying Corps Central Flying School. The building is now part of an Army camp, and is dedicated to an exhibition of the work of the military aviation pioneer Hugh Trenchard. It is a Grade II Listed Building.
More information : The Trenchard Building, (Building 70), Upavon Camp, a Grade II Listed Building. Station headquarters for the Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School, now museum. 1913. Lined rendering on brickwork. Asbestos slate roof. Single storey. Central line of rooms with forward end wings, and glazed corridor between. Entrance at each end of corridor up flight of steps. Twelve-pane sash windows with sloping lead clad sills. Extension block at north-east end post 1917, containing conference/briefing room.
Interior: West end restored as commandant's office and ante-room. One of an important group of purpose-built buildings for the
Central Flying School established here in 1912, under the command of Captain Paine, RN, and Major, later Viscount, Trenchard. The group comprises The Trenchard Building, Officers' Mess, Avon Club, the post office, Racquet Court (c1912), Sergeants' Mess, four senior NCOs' quarters on Devon Road (1914-1929), four Junior Officers' quarters on York Road, Paine Cottage (Commandant's house 1912-15) and Lord House (Single Officers' quarters). Listing NGR: SU 15825 54909. (1)

Building 70, the Trenchard building: A former guardhouse of 1914, with a classic front verandah. Now a museum dedicated to the work of Trenchard. (2)