Airfield Bombing Decoy Q28b

Suffolk
West Suffolk
Ixworth
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Ixworth that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Honington airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield. It was also later used as a decoy for Royal Air Force Great Ashfield airfield and United States Army Air Force Bury St Edmunds airfield (also known as Rougham Field). It is referenced as being in use from 1942 to 1944. The site was equipped with an above-ground bunker, which housed the generator and decoy crew. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Honington was located at Thetford, and a second decoy for Great Ashfield was located at Gislingham.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Ixworth (TL 948 714). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Honington. It also later served as a decoy for RAF Great Ashfield and Bury St Edmund military airfield. It is referenced as being in operation on 12-AUG-1942. A further bombing decoy for Honington was located at Thetford (TL 896 810). A further decoy for Great Ashfield was located at Gislingham (TM 064 731). (1)

By 1973 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoy survive. The control building was originally located at TL 9470 7155. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

The site of Ixworth had the alternate name Stowlangtoft. It was used as a decoy for the USAAF airfield at Rougham [also known as Bury St Edmunds]. It contained an above-ground bunker, which housed the generator and its crew. It was bombed several times throughout the war. (4)