Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9449347654
Summary : A possible Second World War target area is visible as earthworks on aerial photography. The targets are defined by five small circular mounds. The mounds measure about 2m in diameter and are spaced between 10m and 20m apart along a line 83m in length and orientated northwest/southeast. The possible targets are adjacent to a Second World War slit trench and possible mortar position recorded as SS 94 NW 91 and SS 94 NW 87, respectively and are therefore likely to be associated with tank training activities recorded as SS 94 NW 64. The target mounds were levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1979.
More information : A possible Second World War target area is visible as earthworks on aerial photography. The targets are centred at SS 9449 4765 and defined by five small circular mounds. The mounds measure about 2m in diameter and are spaced between 10m and 20m apart along a line 83m in length and orientated northwest/southeast. The possible targets are adjacent to a Second World War slit trench and possible mortar position recorded as SS 94 NW 91 and SS 94 NW 87, respectively and are therefore likely to be associated with tank training activities recorded as SS 94 NW 64. The target mounds were levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1979. (1-2)