Monument Number 879322

Essex
Chelmsford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Excavation in Moulsham Street located the junction of the main roads of Caesaromagus; Roman timber buildings were also found. A series of medieval buildings dating from the 12th century, were also identified. In the late and Post Medieval period the main block was extended and finally demolished in the early 19th century.
More information : (TL 70870638 deduced 32-33. Moulsham Street sited from OS 1:1250)

Excavations at 32-33 Moulsham Street located the junction of the two principal streets of Caesaromagus. A succession of Roman timber framed buildings were found on the corner site at the junction.

A Medieval property boundary followed the line of a Roman side street for some 40m. The site was occupied by a succession of small timber buildings fronting onto the main road from the late twelfth century onwards. During the late Medieval period and later, the main block was extended to the rear; the complex was demolished during the early nineteenth century. (1)