Hoo Royal Observer Corps Post

Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Small concrete underground monitoring post, extant 1961-91. Three small structures are visible on the site of a Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post. At least one of the structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1960s and 1970s, is probably a ventilation shaft for the underground monitoring chamber. They have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST. Revised SRF

Underground

ROC

Recorder- N. Catford (1)

Three small structures are visible on the site of a Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post. At least one of the structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1960s and 1970s, is probably a ventilation shaft for the underground monitoring chamber. The features have been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Not much trace of the site could be seen on photographs taken in 1978, and it appears to have been removed by 1992. This site is located adjacent to a Second World War pillbox (Monument 1418681) and associated support structures (Monument 1548001), but does not appear to have been directly associated with them. (2-5)