Oare
Grid Ref : SS7938944757
Summary : A medieval trackway or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland east of Badgworthy Water. It appears to lead from the moorland into the settlement at Badgworthy, and strongly resembles the packhorse tracks seen elsewhere on the moor. At its southern end it connects with the modern footpath which runs along the east bank of Badgworthy Water, and it is possible that the footpath is reusing a more ancient trackway.
More information : A medieval trackway or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland east of Badgworthy Water. Begining at approximately SS 7947 4494, the trackway rund approximately north-south downslope towards Badgworthy settlement, and strongly resembles the packhorse tracks seen elsewhere on the moor. At its southern end (SS 7936 4457) it connects with the modern footpath which runs along the east bank of Badgworthy Water, and it is possible that the footpath is reusing a more ancient trackway. The total length of the trackway is approximately 400 metres. In places, the course is irregular and rough, suggesting that it was in use for a long period (1).