Shoeburyness Coastal Battery

Southend-on-Sea
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of Shoeburyness coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. It was built at or near the site of a previous 19th century battery, which probably originated in the 1850s and was upgraded and remodelled in 1898. By January 1941 the battery was armed with two 6-inch guns. It is referenced as being manned by 419 Coast Battery Royal Artillery between 1941 and 1942. Aerial photography from 1973 shows the partial remains of the battery surviving. One large emplacement, possibly the 19th century original, and two smaller emplacements remain. One to two barrack buildings are also extant.
More information : Site of Heavy Quick Firing (HQF) Battery. A gun pit survives some 250 yards SW of this site.

No.1 Gun coastal battery. Partial remains of battery visible. One large gun emplacement, possibly originally 19th century and two smaller emplacements remain. One or two barrack buildings also seen. [information from 1973 aerial photographs]. Shoebury Ness. (1)

Shoeburyness coastal battery located at TQ 936 841. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. By January 1941 the battery was armed with two 6-inch guns. It is referenced as being manned by 419 Coast Battery Royal Artillery between 1941 and 1942. (2)

Aerial photography from 1973 shows the partial remains of the battery surviving. One large emplacement, possibly the 19th century original, and two smaller emplacements remain. One to two barrack buildings also remain. (3)