Carhampton
Grid Ref : SS9924342918
Summary : Cultivation marks are visible on aerial photographs as very slight earthworks in Dunster Park, south of Henstey Wood, Carhampton. They most likely date to the post medieval period and the creation of the landscape park and gardens.
More information : Cultivation marks are visible on aerial photographs as very slight earthworks in Dunster Park, south of Henstey Wood, Carhampton. Centred at SS 9924 4291, three parallel low banks are visible, slightly curved and running east-west. They measure between 60 and 65 metres long, and up to 8 metres wide. The precise function of these banks is uncertain, but given their location within the post medieval park, and their resemblance to the plantation banks seen in the area, it seems likely that they are some form of cultivation mark or terrace. They most likely date to the post medieval period and the creation of the landscape park and gardens (1).