Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9541747685
Summary : A Second World War chain home radar generator house, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, SW of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately E of the path leading from Hill Road N towards the farm, the flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station and likely to have housed the power generator for the operations block located 35 metres to the NNW. The building is T-shaped, the top of the T at the N end likely to have contained two blast doors. A smaller square structure, of unknown construction and function, is located immediately adjacent to the E of this building. Both structures were no longer visible in 1950.
More information : SS 9541 4768 A Second World War chain home radar generator house, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, 325 metres SW of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately E of the path leading from Hill Road N towards the farm, the flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station and likely to have housed the power generator for the operations block located 35 metres to the NNW. The building is T-shaped, the top of the T at the N end likely to have contained two blast doors. It is about 8.8 metres long N-S and 4.7 metres wide E-W, the top of the T being 6.4 metres wide. A smaller 2.4 metres square structure, of unknown construction and function, is located immediately adjacent to the E of this building. Both structures were no longer visible in 1950. (1-4)