Kent
Folkestone and Hythe
Brookland
Summary : The domestic site of Rye radar station. It was built during the Second World War to accommodate station personnel and was also used in the early 1950s when the station was operating as part of the Rotor programme. Up until 1950 the site was used as a Royal Air Force dog training camp. The buildings at the site are extant and from 1982 have been used as a Philippine Craft Centre.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to advance the wartime radar technology in detecting and locating fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. The first phase of the programme, Rotor 1, was to technically restore existing Chain Home, centrimetric early warning, Chain Home Extra Low and Ground Controlled Interception stations and put them under the control of RAF Fighter Command. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Rye radar station was located at TQ 975 246. (1-3)

Aerial photography from 1954 shows a number of buildings surviving at the site, though it is unclear if the air raid shelter at the eastern end of the site remains. (4)

From 1982 the site has been used as a Philippine Craft Centre. It was previously a Royal Air Force camp for radar staff and anti-aircraft gunners, and a Royal Air Force dog training camp until 1950. (5)