Norfolk
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Titchwell, Brancaster, Thornham
Summary : Conjectured Roman road connecting Brancaster Roman fort to known routes. Aerial photographs show an eastern route extending possibly to the fort's sea port at Brancaster Staithe or to a junction with Roman Road 39. An alleged route from the west gate of the fort may have continued to Holme to meet Peddars Way.
More information : The A149 between approximately Burnham Deepdale and Holme marked as possibly Roman.
Air photographs of Brancaster fort [See associated Monument records] show a road from the east gate, and no doubt there was one from the west gate also; both would join the A149 a short distance from the fort. It is thought that the fort's sea port was at Brancaster Staithe, so the east road could have ended there or continued to a junction with RR 39. The west road would have continued at least to Holme to meet Peddars Way. [See Linear archive RRX 62 for route map]. (1)