Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9202548731
Summary : The remains of a Second World War observation post is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The sub-circular mound measures 28m by 34m and is located to the west of a Second World War target railway (SS 94 NW 126). The mound has subsequently been removed by the farmer revealing a concrete area measuring 5.9 by 2.8 by 0.15 metres. The concrete area is the roof of the structure which was previously protected by the overburden of earth.
More information : Centred at SS 92010 48728 is an observation post built during WWII. The site was visible until recently as an earthen mound, but the farmer removed this with a mechanical digger to expose a rectangular area of concrete measuring 5.9 m by at least 2.8 m and 0.15 m thick. On the southern side several courses of brickwork are visible below the concrete.
It appears that this structure was an observation post constructed mainly below ground level. The concrete area is the roof of the structure which was previously protected by an overburden of earth. (1)

The mound referred to above (1) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9201 4872 and measures about 28m by 34m and is as described above. The post was used for tank training activities (SS 94 NW 64, UID 1102198) during the Second World War. (2-3)