Jackson Recreation Ground

Medway
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A recreation ground adjacent to Fort Pitt. Survey in 2007 recorded earthwork evidence for pre 1800s lynchet and trackway , a terraced football pitch of the early 20th century as well as other works of the period, and Second World War defences including an anti tank trench.
More information : An earthwork survey was undertaken within the western part of Jackson Recreation Ground, Chatham, Kent during September 2007. The purpose of the survey was to determine the extent of earthworks of the Napoleonic Fort Pitt which lay immediately to the east in order to inform designation advice and its future management.
Earthworks of several periods were recorded. These consisted of the remains of a field system oriented along the slope in the north western part of the site including a probable lynchet. Earthworks associated with Fort Pitt were seen to extend several metres into the recreation ground all along the eastern boundary. In the south the remains of outworks, including a substantial bank that had formerly connected to Delce Tower to the west were recorded. Several other 19th century features were also seen though these were not necessarily associated with the fort. In the 1920s the park was substantially remodelled with the creation of a large sports field terraced into the centre of the recreation ground and a smaller terrace now containing a playground to the north west. The terraces to the north of the study area were also remodelled and tennis courts and a bowling green laid out. The recreation ground formed part of the Second World War defences against invasion and earthworks and structural remains from this period were also recorded.
Earthworks associated with Fort Pitt remain within the recreation ground. They run along the eastern side of the survey area parallel to the boundary and extending at least 10m into it. More extensive earthworks were seen on the corner outside the north west bastion and to the west of the south west bastion. These had originally extended across the whole survey area to Delce Tower but have now been destroyed or seriously damaged by the construction of the sports field in the 1920s and the new skateboard park. (1)