Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox situated near Lodge Hill Lane and the north west corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located on Deangate Ridge to the south of Rough Shaw, facing south overlooking Lodge Hill Depot. It was protected by a barbed wire enclosure which was most clearly visible on the down hill, south western, side. This structure formed part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542687, ???). It was located just over 95m to the south of a very similar pillbox (Monument 1418707) and was associated with other pillboxes (Monuments 1418704, 1426721, 1544162, 1418706). The pillbox described in this record appeared as a standing structure on photographs taken in 1944-1970, but had been removed by 1973.
More information : TQ 75553 73802. A Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox, about 3 metres in diameter, situated near Lodge Hill Lane and the north west corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located on Deangate Ridge to the south of Rough Shaw, facing south overlooking Lodge Hill Depot. It was protected by a roughly circular barbed wire enclosure about 40m in diameter which was most clearly visible on the down hill, south western, side. This structure formed part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542687, ???). It is located just over 95m to the south of a very similar pillbox (Monument 1418707) and is associated with other pillboxes (Monuments 1418704, 1426721, 1544162, 1418706). The pillbox described in this record appeared as a standing structure on photographs taken in 1944-1970, but had been removed by 1973. (1-4)