Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War military installation on Deangate Ridge, comprising up to six military support buildings, one of them enclosed with barbed wire, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The installation is associated with a defended locality immediately to the east (Monument 1546483), Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot to the south (Monument 1077634), pillboxes to the west and north (Monuments 1418707, 1546582, 1426721) and parts of the Hoo Stop Line to the west, north and south (Monuments 1542577, 1546590, 1542687).
More information : TQ 7569 7391. A Second World War military installation on Deangate Ridge, comprising up to six military support buildings, one of which is enclosed with barbed wire and may have been a water tank at one time. The installation has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is associated with a defended locality immediately to the east (Monument 1546483), Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot to the south (Monument 1077634), pillboxes to the west and north (Monuments 1418707, 1546582, 1426721) and parts of the Hoo Stop Line to the west, north and south (Monuments 1542577, 1546590, 1542687). (1-2)